March 2013-February 2014 Awards of Excellence 

Jesse Henock was awarded for Actor in a Leading Role as Harold Hill in “The Music Man” at Great River Players, Keokuk.

Other finalists for Actor in a Lead Role:
-Terry McIntosh as Morrie in “Tuesdays with Morrie” at Southwest Iowa Theatre Group
-Jess Huennekers as Robert in “Boeing, Boeing” at ACTORS, Ames
-Lonnie Appleby as Scrooge in “A Christmas Carol” at Newton Community Theatre
-Nick Johansen as Mitch in “Tuesdays with Morrie” at Southwest Iowa Theatre Group
-Tommy Hanna as the Man in Chair in “The Drowsy Chaperone” at SW Iowa Theatre Group
-Josh Case as Jesus in “Jesus Christ Superstar” at Sioux City Community Theatre
-Rick Myers as Scrooge in “A Christmas Carol” at Sioux City Community Theatre
-Dan Crouse as Tevya in “Fiddler on the Roof” at Wilson Performing Arts Center, Red Oak

Other finalists for Actor in a Supporting Role:
-John Dougan as Bob Cratchett in “A Christmas Carol” at Newton Community Theatre
-Dean Beckman as Nicely Nicely Johnson in “Guys and Dolls” at New Minowa Players, Decorah
-Bill McKenny as Marley in “A Christmas Carol” at Sioux City Community Theatre
-Greg Mays as Harry McAfee in “Bye Bye Birdie” at Union Street Players, Pella
-Cory Kendall as Marcus Washburn in “The Music Man” at Great River Players, Keokuk
-Jim Cole as Marvin in “If the Shoe Fits” at Old Fort Players, Fort Madison

The award for Actor in a Supporting Role went to Scott Schaffer as the Old Man in “A Christmas Carol” at Newton Community Theatre.

Clara Nottbrock was named the Actress in a Leading Role winner as Adorabelle in Webster City Com-munity Theatre’s “Adorabelle and the Silly Seven” An exchange student from Germany at the time, she will receive her award in July when her host sister visits her.

Other finalists for Actress in a Lead Role:
-Cara Hoppes McCulley as Berthe in “Boeing, Boeing” at ACTORS, Ames
-Stephanie Bantell as The Ghost of Christmas Present in “A Christmas Carol” at Newton CT
-Misty Wissel as Janet in “The Drowsy Chaperone” at Southwest Iowa Theatre Group, Shenandoah
-Leah Mensen as Corrie Bratter in “Barefoot in the Park” at Wilson Performing Arts Center, Red Oak
-Jana DeZwarte as Rosie in “Bye Bye Birdie” at Union Street Players, Pella
-Terra Marsden as Golda in “Fiddler on the Roof” at Wilson Performing Arts Center, Red Oak

Other finalists for Lighting Design:
-Arvin Van Zante for “Bye Bye Birdie” at Union Street Players, Pella
-Pete Francis for “Tuesdays with Morrie” at Southwest Iowa Theatre Group, Shenandoah
-Tim Blount for “A Christmas Carol” at Newton Community Theatre
-Carol Wisner for “Barefoot in the Park” at Wilson Performing Arts Center, Red Oak
-Pam Lewis and Richard & Vanessa Morgan Fine for “Oklahoma” at Clarinda CT

Tim Hess, representing Sioux City Community Theatre, accepted the award for Lighting Design for “A Christmas Carol”.

Actress in a Supporting Role went to Karen Sowieski as the Ghost of Christmas Past in “A Christmas Carol”.

Other finalists for Actress in a Supporting Role:
-Julie Shaeffer as Sister Angeline in “A Christmas Carol” at Newton Community Theatre
-Jenna Short as the Magic Mirror in “Adorabelle and the Silly Seven” at Webster City CT
-Debbie Lashomb as Mrs. Dilber in “A Christmas Carol” at Newton Community Theatre
-Barb Weirich as Mrs. Bank in “Barefoot in the Park” at Wilson Performing Arts Center, Red Oak
-Kristin Perkins as Julie in “The Big 5-0” at Newton Community Theatre
-Sarah Collins as Kim McAfee in “Bye Bye Birdie” at Union Street Players, Pella
-Sherry Stice as Esabronziol in “If the Shoe Fits” at Old Fort Players, Fort Madison

Other finalists for Direction:
-Sue Beukema and Pam Ratliff for “A Christmas Carol” at Newton Community Theatre
-Stacy Brothers for “Boeing, Boeing” at ACTORS, Ames
-Michael Skaff for “A Christmas Carol” at Sioux City Community Theatre
-Bev Jones for “The Drowsy Chaperone” at Southwest Iowa Theatre Group, Shenandoah
-Don Jackson for “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof” at Southwest Iowa Theatre Group, Shenandoah
-Denise Gregory for “Bye Bye Birdie” at Union Street Players, Pella

The award for Direction went to Christine Wolf who directed “Jesus Christ Superstar”.

The award for Musical Direction goes to Josi Greenley and Rosine Kennedy for “Nunset Boulevard” at Webster City Community Theatre.

Other finalists for Music Direction:
-Brenda Albright for “Broadway Musical Review” at Audubon Community Theatre
-Ann Petrie for “Bye Bye Birdie” at Union Street Players, Pella
-Pam Lewis for “Oklahoma” at Clarinda Community Theatre
-Bev Jones for “The Drowsy Chaperone” at Southwest Iowa Theatrical Group, Shenandoah
-Carl Rowles for “Guys and Dolls” at New Minowa Players, Decorah

Other finalists for Ensemble Performance:
-Pick-a-Little Ladies in “The Music Man” at Great River Players, Keokuk
-The cast of “The Dixie Swim Club” at Newton Community Theatre
-The cast of “A Christmas Carol” at Sioux City Community Theatre
-Sally Evans, Mary Sealine, Patti Treibel, Rosine Kennedy, and Angela Rottering in “Nunset Boulevard” at Webster City Community Theatre
-The cast of “House Guests Can Be Murder” at Webster City Community Theatre

Nick Johansen and Terry McIntosh of Southwest Iowa Theatrical Group of Shenandoah accepted the Ensemble Performance award for “Tuesdays with Morrie”.

Chrisal Lewiston accepts the award for Scenic Design for “The Music Man” at Great River Players, Keokuk.

Other finalists for Scenic Design:
-Jim Wilcox for “Boeing, Boeing” at ACTORS, Ames
-Josh Crosthwait and Michael Skaff for “A Christmas Carol” at Sioux City Community Theatre
-Carol Zills, Jane Adams and Erin Trampel for “Adorabelle and the Silly Seven” at Webster City CT
-Bill Van Deest for “Barefoot in the Park” at Wilson Performing Arts Center, Red Oak
-Shawn Minisinger and Sue Rodgers for “Tuesdays with Morrie” at Southwest Iowa Theatre Group, Shenandoah
-Matt Kelly for “Bye Bye Birdie” at Union Street Players, Pella

Other finalists for Costuming:
-Emily Thurmaier and Lynn Lloyd for “Boeing, Boein” at ACTORS, Ames
-Deb Morgan and Kristy Treymaine for “A Christmas Carol” at Sioux City Community Theatre
-Karin Yungclas and JoAnn Robb for “Nunset Boulevard” at Webster City Community Theatre
-DonnaLee Burns and Phyliss Gray for “Guys and Dolls” at New Minowa Players, Decorah

Sue Beukema accepts the Costuming award for “A Christmas Carol” at Newton Community Theatre.

The award for Choreography goes to Annie Schmerber for “The Drowsy Chaperone” at Southwest Iowa Theatre Group, Shenandoah.

Other finalists for Choreography:
-Laura Butz for “Fiddler on the Roof” at Wilson Performing Arts Center, Red Oak
-Kayla Kellen for “Jesus Christ Superstar” at Sioux City Community Theatre
-Meredith McKay for “Oklahoma” at Newton Community Theatre
-Susan Greviag for “Broadway Musical Review” at Audubon Community Theatre
Chris Yarkosky for “Bye Bye Birdie” at Union Street Players, Pella